Policy Documents

Co-Optee Policy

Election Policy

Board Role Profiles

Partnering Agreement

Privacy & GDPR

From 25th May 2018 the processing of personal data will be governed by the General DataProtection Regulation (GDPR). Falkirk Supporters’ Society Limited(FSS) will comply with itsobligations under GDPR by:

  • using personal data lawfully and transparently
  • collecting personal data only for specified, express and legitimate purposes
  • ensuring the data we collect is adequate, relevant, limited, accurate and keptup to date
  • keeping data for no longer than is necessary
  • processing data in accordance with the subject’s rights
  • ensuring appropriate security

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (‘data subject’);
an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier
such as

  • a name
  • an identification number
  • location data
  • online identifier

Under GDPR sensitive data uses the term ‘special categories of personal data’ meaning personal data that reveals:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • genetic data
  • biometric data
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation

Data processing includes:

  • collection
  • storage
  • retrieval
  • use
  • destruction

We hold contact details (email address) of Falkirk Supporters’ Society Limited full members. Sensitive data may be held via any periodic supporter’s survey we may undertake.

We collect this data from you when you complete your membership application. We also collect data any periodic supporter’s survey we may undertake.

We hold this data securely in a file hosting cloud based system via Webmail, our website host and survey partner.

We use Total Tickets for the processing of ad hoc online payments that have their own GDPR rules.

We use Mailerlite (www.mailerlite.com) to send our e mails but hope to move over to the Total Tickets e mail platform in due course.

We use your personal data to:

  • enable us to collect membership subscriptions
  • inform you of news, surveys, events and services
  • carry out research via any periodic supporter’s survey we may undertake
  • consult with our members to assist in the creation of organisational policy
  • maintain our records and accounts

We do not share your personal data with anyone.

Your data will not be processed outside the UK or EU.

We do not share your personal data with anyone.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data under GDPR:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access to a copy of the information comprised in your personal data
  • the right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress
  • the right to prevent processing for direct marketing
  • the right to object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to be forgotten
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw consent

A data breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction of, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. In the event of a security breach FSS (data controller) will make a report to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) without delay and at the latest, within 72 hours of becoming aware of it if it presents a risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

You can contact us by email at admin@falkirksupporters.org

Explore Our site